Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil is CO2 extracted from Hippophae rhamnoide L. grown in China on the edge of the Gobi Desert where it also serves to hold back the encroaching desert. Rich in phytochemicals, Sea Buckthorn berries are recognized for their exceptional nutrient content and anti-oxidant properties, making it into the latest ‘super fruit’.  This rich red-orange colored oil has been used for centuries around the world for therapeutic skincare and natural healing, as well as for natural, gastro-intestinal and anti-inflammatory purposes.  

Historically known in ancient Greek times as “Sallow Thorn”--presumably from the color of the berries which can stain the skin yellow (used to make pigments and dyes)--this oil was used for a variety of treatments for diseases and conditions.  In Greek, the word “Hippophae” means ‘shiny horse’, and refers to the good coated developed by horses feeding off the plant.  In Europe, one variety grows near the sea, hence the ‘sea’ in the sea buckthorn.  

Sea Buckthorn is known as ‘nature’s most medicinal plants: the oil extracted from the berries can have multiple purposes: anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, analgesic, healing, sun-blocking, nourishing, regenerative, conditioning, and therapeutic.


Sea Buckthorn Oil is used alone or in preparations topically to promote healing of burns, including sunburn, acne and acne scars, eczema, rosacea, infections, and small cuts or abrasion.  Sea Buckthorn oil effectively treats dry and aging skin, wrinkles and acute dryness. Many companies add the oil to anti-aging skin preparations, lotions and cosmetics for the skin repairing and nourishing effects.  In addition to healing burns, Sea Buckthorn Oil may help UV blocking activity while offering emollient properties and aiding in promoting regeneration of tissue.  


Sea Buckthorn Oil has a high number of natural anti-oxidantsnature, a rich source of vitamins and minerals. It has a unique composition of chemicals and high amounts of Vitamin C, E and A.  Vitamin C content is among highest for any plant (4th after Rosehip).  Vitamin E takes 2nd place behind nuts and seeds with high fat content.  The beta-carotene content gives the berries their bright color, which vary from yellow to red depending on variety. The oil contains palmiteoleic acid, which is a component of the skin.  Palmiteoleic acid is considered valuable in treating burns and healing wounds.  This fatty acid (also found in macadamia nut oil) is used to nourish the skin.  Contains Vitamin A, C, E, B1 and B2 and other mixed tocopherols and phytosterols, flavonoids, and numerous other essential fatty acids. 

HomeHealth, Aging & MineralsGerry Amena InterviewSea Buckthorn Oil

Contact Us
Sign InView Entries
Please SIGN IN and receive a FREE Newsletter, Product  Specials, and information about our future Webinars!